Our Story

Currently educating scholars in grades 9 – 12, Democracy Prep Endurance High School seeks to build on the success of the Democracy Prep Public Schools model and ensure even more young men and women in Harlem are on the path to success in college and citizenship.
In order to master a rigorous college-prep curriculum and fulfill their potential as actively engaged citizens, DPE scholars will draw inspiration from the heroic exploits of Ernest Shackleton, the legendary nautical explorer who led his crew of 28 men to safety after his ship, the Endurance, sank off the Antarctic coast in 1915. By internalizing Democracy Prep’s core DREAM values and the characteristics exhibited by Lord Shackleton, scholars will develop the fortitude and character to thrive in DPE’s no excuses school setting and culture. Democracy Prep Endurance builds scholars who are actively engaged in their learning and recognize the joy that comes with mastering new content.

PRINCIPAL
Alrica Boler

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Diana Annello

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
TheCarey Lee

GRADES SERVED
9 – 12

CURRENT ENROLLMENT
391 Scholars

The DREAM Team

Staff Contact List

Alrica Boler

Principal

Diana Annello

Assistant Principal

TheCarey Lee

Assistant Principal

Amanda Henry

Learning Intervention Specialist

---

Operations Manager

Aissatou Barry

Administration Manager

Morgan Miller

Operations Coordinator

Yasmin Henlon

Receptionist

Matthew Latessa

College Counselor

Lizbeth Diaz Durango

College Counselor

Omoy Omari

DREAM Coach

Shenique Strong

DREAM Coach

Lestine Weaver

Social Worker

Rose Saint Paul

Social Worker

Albert Eydelman

Chemistry Teacher

Lillian Valverde

Living Environment Teacher

Anna McClintock

Global History I Teacher

Harvey Sniffen

US History Teacher

Johnny Ng

Global II History Teacher

Drew Sampson

Sociology of Change Teacher

Sung Hwa Baek

Korean 1 Teacher

Ji Shouse

ACT Teacher - Korean Language

Miyoung Seol

Korean II Teacher

Gilsang Jo

Korean III Teacher

Jonathan Friedel

Literature II Teacher

Jaimie Melanson

Literature I Teacher

Jocelyn Spencer

Literature I Teacher

Amonica Phipps

Algebra I Teacher

Ludmilla Halili

Geometry Teacher

Michael Everett-Lane

Algebra II Teacher

John Pistell

PreCalc - Calc Teacher

Kostas Fekkas

Physics Teacher

Rickey Rivers

PE Teacher

Christopher Palmer

Music Teacher

Vanisha Pierce

Theater Teacher

Brandy Heyward

Senior Literature and AP Literature Teacher

Kimberly James

American Literature Teacher

Mohamed Elagib

ACT Teacher

David Rieger

ACT Teacher

Balbino Pearson

ACT Teacher

DPEHS Board of Directors

Dr. Robert North

Chair, Harlem Hospital

Josh Pristaw

Vice Chair, GTIS Partners

Brian Berger

Treasurer, Glocap Search

Doug Snyder

Vice Chair, Starboard Value, L.P.

Roger Berg

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Trevor Gibbons

Prosek Partners

Sean Windsor

BDO USA, LLP

Ken Weiller

Westfield Investment LLC

Alastair Wood

Kindur

Brittany Mullings

Human Resources Business Partner, National Basketball Association

Gregory Weston

Winston & Strawn LLP

Jake Foley III

Khary Barnes

Vice Chair, American Express

Ross Frommer

Columbia University Irving Medical Center

Stephanie King

Columbia University

Farida Ilboudo

Columbia University

To contact the DPNY Board, please email Boardoftrustees@DemocracyPrep.org

For information about the DPNY Board of Directors, including upcoming meeting dates, click here.