Our Story

Currently educating scholars in grades 9 – 12, Democracy Prep Endurance High School seeks to build on the success of the Democracy Prep Public Schools model and ensure even more young men and women in Harlem are on the path to success in college and citizenship.
In order to master a rigorous college-prep curriculum and fulfill their potential as actively engaged citizens, DPE scholars will draw inspiration from the heroic exploits of Ernest Shackleton, the legendary nautical explorer who led his crew of 28 men to safety after his ship, the Endurance, sank off the Antarctic coast in 1915. By internalizing Democracy Prep’s core DREAM values and the characteristics exhibited by Lord Shackleton, scholars will develop the fortitude and character to thrive in DPE’s no excuses school setting and culture. Democracy Prep Endurance builds scholars who are actively engaged in their learning and recognize the joy that comes with mastering new content.

PRINCIPAL
Emmanuel George

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Joyanet Mangual

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Nina Minogue
Leader U Fellow
Alrica Boler

GRADES SERVED
9 – 12

CURRENT ENROLLMENT
319 Scholars

The DREAM Team

Staff Contact List

Emmanuel George

Principal

Nina Minogue

Assistant Principal

Joyanet Mangual

Assistant Principal

Alrica Boler

Leader U Fellow

Aissatou Barry

Operations & Technology Associate

Marlee Roman

Registrar

Morgan Miller

Receptionist

Ernest Ross

DREAM Coach

Shavalsia Sabb

DREAM Coach

Destony Stewart

Social Worker

Alexis Sheets

Social Worker

Jocelyn Johnson

College Counselor

Ari Meadows

College Counselor

Andrea Allen

Algebra I Teacher

Sara Suh

Korean I Teacher

Andrew Ringel

ACT Teacher

TheCarey Lee

Writing I Teacher

Andrean Osbourne

Literature I Teacher

Anna McClintock

Global History I Teacher

Lillian Valverde

Living Environment Teacher

Samantha Diaz

ACT Teacher

Harvey Sniffen

Geometry Teacher

Amanda Henry

AP Chemistry/Chemistry Teacher

Johnny Ng

Writing II Teacher

Jendayi Peters

ACT Teacher

Drew Sampson

Global II History Teacher

Miyoung Seol

Korean II Teacher

Jonathan Friedel

Literature II Teacher

Diana Annello

US History Teacher

Elmar Zinnurov

Algebra II Teacher

Erik Abramov

Physics Teacher

Hee Dong Lee

Korean III Teacher

Jennifer Jackson

PreCalculus & AP Calculus Teacher

Ann Lubben

AP Literature / 12Th Grade Literature Teacher

Bryce Luttenegger

Change the World Teacher

Vanisha Pierce

Theater Teacher

Gabriel Charles

Music Teacher

Eric Greiner

PE Teacher

DPEHS Board of Directors

Khary Barnes

Chair, American Express

Natasha Trivers

Democracy Prep Public Schools

Sonya Crosswell

Guardian Life

Donald Porter

Dalton, Greiner, Hartman, Maher & CO

Ross Fromer

Columbia University

The Democracy Prep Endurance Board of Trustees will hold its regular meetings and executive committee during the 2017-18 school year on the following dates and all meetings will be called to order at 6:30 p.m.:

  July 12, 2018 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  September 20, 2018 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  November 19, 2018 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  December 20, 2018 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  February 21, 2019 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  March 21, 2019 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  April 18, 2019 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  May 16, 2019 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  June 20, 2019 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

   Click to download DPE Board Meeting Minutes – 2018-19
   Click to download DPE Board Meeting Minutes – 2017-18
  Click to download DPE Board Meeting Minutes – 2016-17
  Download Annual Report 16-17 

To contact the DPEHS Board, please email Boardoftrustees@DemocracyPrep.org